Tumbe Group of International Journals

Full Text


Noni – one plant many benefits

Priyanka S B

II Year BSc-CBZ

Govt. First Grade College, Tumkur

priyankaseethakal@gmail.com   Ph: 6361311821

The noni plant, native to Asia, Australia, and the islands of Polynesia, is a small, shrubby tree. The plant's white flowers are tubular. The fruit is yellow-greenish-white in color and large, with a pebbled surface. The ripe fruit has a characteristic cheese-like, bad odor.

Scientific Name: Morinda citrifolia

Common Name(s) : Noni is also known as morinda, ach, achi, anino, Indian mulberry, kura, mengkoedoe, mengkudu, minamaram, Morinda littoralis, mulberry etc.

What is it used for?

Traditional/ Ethnobotanical uses

Polynesian healers have used noni fruits for thousands of years to help treat a variety of health problems such as diabetes, high blood pressure, aches, pains, burns, arthritis, inflammation, tumors, the effects of aging, and parasitic, viral, and bacterial infections. Ancient healing manuscripts cite the fruit as a primary ingredient in natural healing formulations. Today, fruit preparations are sold as juice, in dried "fruit-leather" form, and as a dry extract in capsules.

General uses

Noni has traditionally been used for colds, flu, diabetes, anxiety, and high blood pressure, as well as for depression and anxiety. All plant parts are used for a variety of illnesses in Samoan culture, and noni is one of the most frequently used Hawaiian plant medicines. Claims that have not been proven in clinical trials include: the use of bark for the treatment of bacterial infections, cough, diarrhea in infants, and stomach ailments; the flowers for sore or irritated eyes, styes, conjunctivitis, ocular inflammation, and coughs; the fruit for asthma, wounds, broken bones, mouth and throat infections, tuberculosis, worms, diarrhea, fever, vomiting, eye ailments, arthritis, depression, seizures, bacterial and fungal infections, viruses, and as a tonic; the fresh fruit juice for cancer; the dried leaves used externally for infections, burns, children's chest colds, and inflammation, and internally for boils, pleurisy, inflamed gums, and arthritic pain; the fresh leaves used externally for burns and internally for fevers, hemorrhage, bacterial infections, and inflammation; and the roots for oral ulcerations, fevers, and cancerous swellings.

What is the recommended dosage?

30 to 750 mL/day; dosing of 500 mg extract is nontoxic.                                                                                   


Sign In  /  Register

Most Downloaded Articles

ದೇಶದ ಪ್ರಗತಿಗೆ ಎಂತಹ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಬೇಕು

ನನ್ನಜ್ಜಿ & ಪ್ರೀತಿ

ಕವನಗಳು : ನಿಸರ್ಗವೇ ಸ್ವರ್ಗ -  ಹೂಮನದ ಕೋಪ

ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಆಯಗಾರಿಕೆ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ

Knowledge and Education- At Conjecture




© 2018. Tumbe International Journals . All Rights Reserved. Website Designed by ubiJournal